PRIVACY STATEMENT
CG Marketing Gold Coast ABN 58 313 324 091
Introduction This statement includes:
> our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
> our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.
COLLECTION STATEMENT
Who we are CG Marketing Gold Coast ABN 58 313 324 091
Our contact details > Phone: 07 5661 1453
> Email: marketingcg@outlook.com
> Web site: www.cgmarketing.com.au
Collection from third party sources We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:
> publicly available sources like phone books
> other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
> third parties like our business partners, or your authorised representatives
> information brokers
> fraud checking agencies
> our website and how you use it
> various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.
Collection under law We may be required to collect personal information by law.
Why we collect and hold personal information We collect and hold personal information because:
> we may need to use it to operate our business;
> we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.
The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.
Unavailability of personal information If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.
Disclosing personal information We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers who goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.
Some of these parties may be based overseas, eg. Hong Kong and USA.
Access and correction Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.
Complaints Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.
PRIVACY POLICY
Personal information This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.
Kinds of personal information we collect and hold Broadly, we may collect and hold:
> personal details like your name
> contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
> financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
> service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and service usage history, support incidents, enquiries, inventory details, service address, IP addresses, and complaints
> other details relating to special situations like information about any authorised representative you appoint.
In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.
Collecting personal information Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises). In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:
> publicly available sources like phone books
> other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
> third parties like our business partners, your authorised representatives
> information brokers
> fraud checking agencies
> our website and how you use it
> various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.
Holding personal information We hold personal information in electronic form on Australian and overseas based computer systems or other facilities such as data centres and our office. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.
Why we collect and hold personal information We collect and hold personal information because:
> we may need to use it to operate our business
> we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.
Using personal information We may use personal information:
> to identify you
> for credit checks where required
> to prevent fraud
> to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
> to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
> for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
> to improve our products, our marketing and our website
> to answer your enquiries
> to give you customer support and service
> to better understand your needs and respond to them
> to manage and plan our products and business
> to charge and bill you for products you use
> to collect payment from you
> for other purposes related to the operation of our business.
Disclosing personal information We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:
> to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:
• market research, sales and marketing
• direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
• identity and fraud checking
• credit management
• helpdesk and enquiries
• support and complaint management
• communications and mailing
• corporate strategy
• legal and regulatory advice and compliance
• accounting and financial planning
• risk management
• otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
> to your authorised representative/s
> if you ask us to do so
> to our agents, and members of our corporate group
> to our business partners
> to organisations that provide credit or finance to us > to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.
Some of these parties may be based overseas, eg. Hong Kong and USA.
Direct Marketing We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, our referrers, agents, and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:
> post
> email
> electronic messaging
> social media
> targeted web content
> other direct marketing channels.
Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.
Accessing and correcting personal information Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.
Complaints If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:
> acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
> give you an estimated first response time
> allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
> process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.
Contacting us Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on 07 5661 1453 or email marketingcg@outlook.com
Testimonials & Feedback
Terms and consent Thank you so much for purchasing with CG Marketing. We welcome feedback from our customers and would like to use your feedback and testimonials in our marketing and promotional material.
Purpose of testimonials and feedback The purpose of collecting testimonials and feedback from our customers is to:
i. Support the on-going development and improvement of Cg Marketing’s products and services. The input from customers will enable us to gauge future development.
ii. Allow CG Marketing to promote the product through use of positive testimonials and feedback. We may at times quote from your testimonial or feedback in ads, brochures, direct mail, on our website or across social platforms (such as Facebook and Twitter).
Authorisation and release By submitting to the Company your feedback or your written or video testimonial (consisting of images, film and audio recordings) regarding your experience using the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that your feedback or testimonial may be used in connection with marketing and promoting CG Marketing. Your feedback or testimonial may be used in printed publications, multimedia presentations, on websites or in any other distribution media. By submitting your feedback or testimonial, you authorise the Company to use your name, brief biographical information and feedback or testimonial (together, Submission) for the purpose of marketing and promoting CG Marketing products and services in any media, not limited to print or digital media (except to the extent notified to the Company in writing at the time of the submission). You acknowledge that your Submission may be combined with other images, text and graphics and may be cropped, altered or modified. By submitting your feedback or testimonial, you authorise the Company to copy, exhibit, provide, publish or distribute the Submission for purposes of publicising the Company’s products and services for any other lawful purpose. You acknowledge that you are not entitled to any payment from the Company and agree that you will make no monetary or other claim against the Company for the use of the Submission. You acknowledge and agree that this release is binding on your heirs and assigns, and that you hold harmless and release the Company from all claims, demands and causes of action which you, your heirs, assigns or representatives may have by reason of this authorisation. This authorisation and release is perpetual, irrevocable and worldwide, and subject to the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia. You represent and acknowledge that you are at least 18 years old and have the full legal capacity to agree to these terms and consent.
Privacy statement The purpose of the Company collecting your personal information is for the purposes set out under ‘Authorisation and release’ above, and for the Company to contact you in relation to the use of your Submission or in relation to any new product developments. If you do not want to be contacted in relation to any new product developments or releases, please tick the applicable box as part of your Submission. The Company will not release any personal information about you, other than your name, company and the content of your feedback or testimonial, in conjunction with the Company’s publicity and promotional activities. If you request that the Company not release your company name (using the applicable check-box in your Submission), then the Company will not release that information either. In order to read how the Company uses and stores your personal information, please refer to the Company’s Privacy Policy
Questions or concerns If you have any questions or concerns about these terms or a form to which they relate, please contact by email to marketingcg@outlook.com
For our full terms and conditions of operation please click the Terms and Conditions.